Agenda


Jump To Day: Sun Oct. 2nd | Mon Oct. 3rd | Tue Oct. 4th | Wed Oct. 5th | Thu Oct. 6th | Fri Oct. 7th

Jump to Lecture Theme:


Sunday Oct. 2nd

17:30 – Reception

Plenary Lectures:

18:45 – Annette Dolphin (University College of London) – Neuronal calcium channel trafficking and function: role of alpha2delta

19:30 – Tuck Wah Soong (National University of Singapore) – Splice and edit Cav channels to optimize function

20:15 – Dinner


Mon. Oct. 3rd

Symposium Talks:

Trafficking, Processing and Ancillary Subunit Effects: 08:00 – 13:00

Norbert Weiss (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) – Trafficking mechanisms underlying Cav3.2 T-type channel overexpression in the GAERS model of absence

Gerald Obermair (Medical University Innsbruck) – Functions of presynaptic alpha2delta subunits

Byung-Chang Suh (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology) – Calcium channel biophysics revealed by translocatable CaVβ subunits

Martin Heine (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology) – Surface dynamics of calcium channels

Trainee talk: Agustin Garcia (University of Calgary) – T-type calcium channel regulation by ankyrin B

Trainee talk: Catrin Müller (University of Freiburg) – The Cav2 channel proteome revisited

Modulation:

Nathan Dascal (Tel Aviv University) – Second thoughts about the regulation of Cav1.2 by PKA and PKC

Livia Hool (University of Western Australia) – In search of the elusive phosphorylation sites for PKA on the cardiac Cav1.2

Stefan Herzig (University of Cologne) – Single channel monitoring of the Cav1.3 – calmodulin interaction

Ray Turner (University of Calgary) – Calmodulin regulation of T-type channels

Philippe Lory (CNRS, Montpellier) – Regulation of T-type calcium channels: Phosphorylation and beyond

Jian Yang (Columbia University) – Midchannel proteolysis of Cav1.2 – Part II

Trainee talk: Maria Gandini (University of Calgary) – Regulation of synaptic calcium channels by Rabconnectin-3

top ^


Tues. Oct. 4th

CNS Disorders: 08:00 – 13:00

Birgit Liss (University of Ulm) – Voltage gated calcium channels in dopaminergic neurons

Stefan Herlitze (Ruhr-Universität Bochum) – Modulation/alteration of motor learning in wild type and SCA6 mice

Stephen Ferguson (University of Ottawa) – Metabotropic glutamate receptors as targets for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases: Is there a role for calcium channels?

Anjali Rajadhyaksha (Cornell University) – Cacna1c (Cav1.2)-mediated neuronal plasticity in the prefrontal cortex and neuropsychiatric disorders

Stuart Cain (University of British Columbia) – Cortical Spreading Depression, Seizures and SUDEP

Ivy Dick (John’s Hopkins University) – Towards a new therapeutic strategy in the treatment of Timothy syndrome

Terry Snutch (University of British Columbia) – T-type channels and Epilepsies

Trainee talk: Ivana Assis Souza (University of Calgary) – Functional effects of two Cav3.2 mutations found in epileptic patients

Synaptic Activity:

Luyang Wang (University of Toronto) – Activity-dependent calcium currents and short-term synaptic plasticity

Brian MacVicar (University of British Columbia) – Synaptic enhancement by dendritic low threshold calcium channels

Roger Thompson (University of Calgary) – Presynaptic TRPV1 desynchronizes glutamate release at the CA3-CA1 synapse

Trainee talk: Giriaj Sahu (University of Calgary) – L-type calcium channel mediated regulation of IK channels

top ^


Wed. Oct. 5th – free for scientific discussions


Thurs. Oct 6th

Imaging and Calcium Signalling Dynamics: 08:00 – 13:00

Sean Cregan (Robarts Institute) – Bcl-2 family proteins regulate ER-mitochondrial calcium dynamics during neuronal injury

Paula Barrett (University of Virginia) – Calcium signaling in the adrenal rosette

Matteo Mangoni (CNRS, Montpellier) – L-type Cav1.3 channels as functional “hubs” in the pacemaker mechanism of the heart

Peter Stys (University of Calgary) – Axonal calcium channels: what are they doing under the myelin?

Emilio Carbone (University of Turin) – Ca1.3 channel inactivation gate regulates BK channel coupling and chromaffin cell firing

Trainee talk: Erika Harding (SickKids Hospital, Toronto) – Calcium responses to single action potentials in spinal cord lamina I neurons

Structure-Function:

Bill Catterall (University of Washington, Seattle) – Calcium Channel Conductance, Selectivity, and Drug Block at the Atomic Level

Steffen Hering (University of Vienna) – The gating machinery of Cav1.2: IS4 and IIIS4 lock/unlock a cooperative channel pore

Henry Colecraft (Columbia University) – Calcium channel engineering and regulation

Monteil Arnaud (CNRS, Montpellier) – Towards functional studies of the NALCN Channelosome

Trainee talk: Stanislav Andranovits (University of Vienna) – Domain-specific effects of Cav 1.2 voltage sensors on inactivation

18:30 – Reception

19:30 – Dinner

top ^


Fri. Oct. 7th

New Blockers: 08:00 – 13:00

Paul Alewood (University of Queensland) – Peptide-decorated dendrimers that target calcium channels

Macdonald Christie (University of Sydney) – Improving the therapeutic index of omega conotoxins for management of chronic pain

David Adams (University of Wollongong) – Direct and indirect inhibition of Cav2.2 and Cav2.3 by analgesic conopeptides

Richard Lewis (University of Queensland) – Development of novel calcium channel probes for N-type calcium channels

Pain Processing:

Mike Hildebrand (Carleton University) – Calcium-permeable channels in spinal pain processing

Atsufumi Kawabata (Kindai University School of Pharmacy) – Impact of zinc or ascorbic acid deficiency on Cav3.2-dependent pain

Gerald Zamponi (University of Calgary) – Fire zee lazor: Activity-dependent Cav3.2 channel regulation in the afferent pain pathway

Emmanuel Bourinet (CNRS, Montpellier) – Chasing for the role of Cav3.2 in pain circuitry

Trainee talk: Maho Tsubota (Kindai University School of Pharmacy) – Involvement of Cav3.2 T-type Ca2+channels in the oxaliplatin-induced neuropathic pain

Trainee talk: Shiori Tomita (Kindai University School of Pharmacy) – Mechanisms of Cav3.2 upregulation in neuropathic pain models

top ^